Review

UREVO Strol 2S Pro Review: 2-in-1 Treadmill with 9% Auto Incline

Verdict in brief

The UREVO Strol 2S Pro is a folding 2-in-1 treadmill that adds what the Strol 2E lacks: a motorized 0 to 9% incline, a 7.6 mph top speed and a longer, wider 42.52 by 16.54-inch running area. It suits walkers up to 265 pounds who want incline walking at a desk and short jogs from one machine that folds to 6.69 inches high. The tradeoff is bulk: at 74.51 pounds it is far heavier than the 47.2-pound Strol 2E.

On this page
  1. What the UREVO Strol 2S Pro treadmill is
  2. Key specs
  3. Who it suits
  4. What stands out
  5. Drawbacks
  6. Who should skip it
  7. Strol 2S Pro vs Strol 2E
  8. How it compares
  9. Where the numbers disagree
  10. Setup, maintenance and warranty
  11. Safety and recalls
  12. How we researched this review
  13. Frequently asked questions

What the UREVO Strol 2S Pro treadmill is

The UREVO Strol 2S Pro treadmill is the incline model in UREVO's Strol line of 2-in-1 machines. Like the Strol 2E, it has a handrail that folds flat, so the same frame works as a low walking pad under a standing desk or as a small treadmill with a console and handrail for faster sessions. UREVO sells it on its own site, and US retailers including Target, Dick's Sporting Goods, Academy and Macy's list it. The user manual gives the model number as URTM036.

This review is built from UREVO's product page and user manual, several retailer listings and one independent hands-on review. We have not used the machine ourselves. For the rest of the lineup, including the pads we cover separately, start with our UREVO walking pad round-up.

Key specs

SpecUREVO Strol 2S Pro (published figures)
Model numberURTM036 (user manual)
Motor2.5 HP (UREVO figure)
Speed, walking mode0.6 to 4.0 mph
Speed, running mode0.6 to 7.6 mph
Incline0 to 9%, motorized, 9 levels
Max user weight265 lb (120 kg)
Running area42.52 x 16.54 in
Product weight74.51 lb (33.8 kg)
Size, handrail up50.79 x 25.39 x 40.94 in
Size, handrail folded54.72 x 25.39 x 6.69 in
Cushioning8-point shock absorption
DisplaysMain console plus a screen and controls on the handrail
AppYes, UREVO app
RemoteYes, included
Warranty1 year plus a 180-day extension (UREVO)

We compared UREVO's product page, the URTM036 manual, and the Target and Wellbots listings. The core figures (speed, incline, weight limit, running area) match across all of them. The motor rating, warranty and app name do not; see "Where the numbers disagree" below.

2-in-1 incline walking and light joggingUREVO Strol 2S Pro 2-in-1 Smart Treadmill with Auto Incline
Max user 265 lbBelt 42.52 x 16.54Incline 0 to 9%, motorizedFolds Yes, handrail folds flat
Mid-range tierCheck price on Amazon

Who it suits

The Strol 2S Pro makes the most sense for one person who wants two things from one machine: slow walking under a desk during the workday, and a harder session after work with incline or a light jog. The handrail folds down for desk use and comes up when you want something to hold and a console at eye level.

It also suits walkers who find the Strol 2E belt short. The Strol 2S Pro running area is about 2.3 inches longer and 1.5 inches wider, which gives a longer stride more room. People who mostly want incline walking at a desk will get the same 9% incline range as UREVO's SpaceWalk pads, with a handrail built in instead of sold as an add-on.

Because it weighs 74.51 pounds, it suits a room where it can stay put most of the time, rolled a short way when needed. If you plan to carry it up stairs or lift it into a closet every day, a lighter pad is a better match.

What stands out

Strol 2S Pro incline: 0 to 9% with nine levels

The biggest upgrade over the Strol 2E is the motorized incline. The Strol 2E is flat. The Strol 2S Pro raises the deck from 0 to 9% in nine steps, controlled from the console, the handrail screen, the remote or the app. Incline lets you make a slow walk harder without walking faster, which matters at a desk where a quick pace makes typing harder. UREVO's own FAQ says the handrail gives a more supported setup for incline walking and speed changes. Lee Shipman of The Gadgeteer, who reviewed the Strol 2S Pro, described the incline changes as smooth ramps up and down with nothing abrupt. If incline is your main goal, our list of the best walking pads with incline shows how 9% compares with pads that go higher.

Two speed ranges on one frame

UREVO splits the speed into two ranges: 0.6 to 4.0 mph for walking and 0.6 to 7.6 mph for faster walking, jogging and running. The manual and The Gadgeteer's review both describe the switch as tied to the handrail and console, the same 2-in-1 idea UREVO uses on the Strol 2E: fold the handrail down for desk walking, raise it for the full range. A 7.6 mph ceiling is a real jog for most adults, well above the 6.2 mph ceiling of the Strol 2E. The Gadgeteer noted a three-second countdown on start and no sudden changes in speed.

A smart treadmill with two screens, an app and a remote

UREVO markets the Strol 2S Pro smart treadmill features around its app, which it says offers AI Rhythm Fit, virtual routes, challenge modes and workout tracking. Workout numbers show on both the main console and the handrail screen, so you can check speed, time and incline without looking down at the deck. A remote is included, and a silicone anti-slip bracket holds a tablet. Target lists six workout programs, and The Gadgeteer also counted six program modes.

The app is optional for basic use: the console, handrail controls and remote all run the belt. The Gadgeteer found the app's walking and running videos with music useful but wanted better treadmill integration and an easier sign-in process.

A bigger belt than most 2-in-1 machines

At 42.52 by 16.54 inches, the running area is the same size UREVO lists for the SpaceWalk 3S walking pad. That is longer and wider than the Strol 2E (40.2 by 15 inches) and the Strol 2E Pro (36.2 by 15.2 inches). For a machine that also folds flat, it is one of the more generous belts in UREVO's 2-in-1 range. UREVO lists an 8-point shock absorption system under the deck.

Pros

  • Motorized 0 to 9% incline in nine levels
  • Walking and running ranges up to 7.6 mph on one frame
  • 42.52 by 16.54-inch running area is larger than the Strol 2E
  • Controls and a screen on the handrail plus a remote
  • Folds to 6.69 inches high for under-desk storage

Cons

  • 74.51 pounds is heavy to move and lift
  • 265-pound limit is lower than some UREVO pads
  • Handrail may sit low for very tall users
  • Warranty length differs between sellers
  • App needs work according to The Gadgeteer

Drawbacks

Weight. The incline motor and the full handrail add mass. At 74.51 pounds the Strol 2S Pro weighs about 27 pounds more than the Strol 2E and about 18 pounds more than the SpaceWalk 3S. The Gadgeteer reported that the handle and rollers make short moves easy, but lifting it onto a shelf or carrying it between floors is a two-person job for most people.

Weight limit. The 265-pound maximum is standard for UREVO's lighter machines but lower than the 300 pounds UREVO lists for the Strol 2E Pro and the 400 pounds it lists for the SpaceWalk 5L.

Handrail height. The Gadgeteer's reviewer, who is 6 feet 6 inches, said the handlebar could be slightly higher for his height. His 5-foot-9 partner had no issue. UREVO does not publish a recommended user height.

Folded length. Folding cuts the height to 6.69 inches, but the length grows from 50.79 to 54.72 inches because the handrail lies flat along the frame. Measure the space under your desk or bed for the folded length, not the working length.

Not a full-size treadmill. The 7.6 mph ceiling and 16.54-inch width are fine for jogging, but runners who want sprint speeds or a 20-inch belt should look at a conventional treadmill instead.

Who should skip it

Who should skip it: anyone over 265 pounds (the SpaceWalk 5L lists 400 pounds), anyone who needs to carry the machine often, since 74.51 pounds is heavy, and anyone who only walks slowly at a desk and never uses incline or jogs, because the lighter, flat Strol 2E covers that for less.

Strol 2S Pro vs Strol 2E

The two Strol models share the same 2-in-1 idea and the same 265-pound limit, but the Strol 2S Pro is a step up in almost every published figure. We cover the Strol 2E in depth in our UREVO Strol 2E review, so this is only the head-to-head.

SpecStrol 2S ProStrol 2E
Motor2.5 HP2.25 HP
Walking mode0.6 to 4.0 mph0.6 to 4.0 mph
Top speed7.6 mph6.2 mph
Incline0 to 9%, motorizedNone
Running area42.52 x 16.54 in40.2 x 15 in
Max user weight265 lb265 lb
Product weight74.51 lb47.2 lb
Folded height6.69 in4.6 in
Width25.39 in22.6 in
Warranty (UREVO)1 year plus 180 days1 year plus 180 days

All figures are from UREVO's product pages for each model, checked on 28 September 2026.

Pick the Strol 2S Pro if you want incline, you plan to jog above 6.2 mph, or the Strol 2E belt feels short for your stride. Pick the Strol 2E if you mainly walk flat at a desk, you need to lift the machine often, or you want the slimmest fold: it folds to 4.6 inches high and weighs about 27 pounds less. Live Science reviewer Anna Gora found the Strol 2E quiet and easy to move but noted its short tread and short handrail, two points the Strol 2S Pro addresses at least partly with its longer belt.

Scroll sideways for all specs →

ProductMotorSpeedInclineMax userBeltWeightFoldsHandleAppWhere to buy
1
UREVO Strol 2S ProIncline and joggingTop pickMid-range tier
2.5 HP0.6 to 4.0 mph walking mode0 to 9%, motorized265 lb42.52 x 16.5474.51 lb✓ Yeshandrail folds flat✓ Yesfolding handrail with…Yes, UREVO app
2
UREVO Strol 2ELighter and flatBudget tier
2.25 HP0.6-4.0 mph walking modeNone265 lb40.2 x 1547.2 lb✓ Yeshandle folds down to 4.6…✓ Yesadjustable and removableUREVO app

Figures are as published by the maker unless the product section below says otherwise. Hover or tap a cell for the full note. We link to the live price instead of printing one, because prices change daily.

How it compares

UREVO SpaceWalk 3S

The SpaceWalk 3S shares the Strol 2S Pro's 2.5 HP rating, 0 to 9% incline, 265-pound limit and almost the same running area (42.5 by 16.54 inches). The differences: its top speed is 4.0 mph, it has no built-in handrail (UREVO sells one as an optional accessory), and it weighs 56.65 pounds. If you only walk, it is the lighter way to get the same incline. See our SpaceWalk 3S review.

UREVO SpaceWalk 5L

The SpaceWalk 5L lists a 400-pound limit and a dual brushless motor, with the same 0 to 9% incline, but it tops out at 4.0 mph and its running area is smaller at 39.4 by 15.8 inches. It is the better UREVO choice for heavier walkers who do not jog. Our SpaceWalk 5L review covers it in detail.

UREVO Strol 2E Pro

UREVO also sells a Strol 2E Pro, which is easy to confuse with the Strol 2S Pro. UREVO's page lists up to 12% incline and a 300-pound limit, but a 6.2 mph top speed, a 2.25 HP motor and a much shorter 36.2 by 15.2-inch running area. It weighs 43.4 pounds. Choose it for steeper walking in a lighter package; choose the Strol 2S Pro for the longer belt and faster jogs.

If you want the incline and speed of the Strol 2S Pro with a built-in laptop desk instead of a separate standing desk, see our UREVO Foldi 3S review. For a slim flat pad with no handrail, UREVO's CyberPad has its own review.

Where the numbers disagree

  • Motor rating: UREVO lists 2.5 HP without saying continuous or peak. Wellbots calls it 2.5 HP peak, while Target calls it 2.5 HP continuous.
  • Warranty: UREVO lists 1 year plus a 180-day extension. Target lists a 1-year limited warranty, and Wellbots lists 2 years. Treat UREVO's own terms as the baseline and check what the seller you buy from honors.
  • App name: UREVO's page says UREVO app, Target and Wellbots say UREVO SmartCoach, and The Gadgeteer calls it the UREVO Fitness App. These appear to be names for the same UREVO app over time.
  • Product name: UREVO calls it a 2-in-1 treadmill. An Amazon Live video titles it a smart 3-in-1 folding treadmill, and Target lists it as an electric walking pad treadmill. The hardware is the same.
  • Rounded figures: Target rounds the running surface to 42 by 16 inches and the folded size to 54 by 25 by 6.6 inches. UREVO's figures (42.52 by 16.54 inches; 54.72 by 25.39 by 6.69 inches) match the manual's metric sizes.
  • Amazon listing: a US Amazon listing titled Strol 2S Pro appears in search results, but we could not open Amazon to compare its spec table, so check the listing against the figures above before you buy.

Setup, maintenance and warranty

Setup. Target lists the Strol 2S Pro as needing no assembly. The Gadgeteer reported that it arrived fully assembled: setup meant putting batteries in the remote, raising the handlebar, tightening its bolts with the included hex tool, plugging it in and attaching the safety key. The manual walks through an eight-step setup and the fold lever, which turns counterclockwise to release it.

Moving and storage. A handle and rollers let you tip it and roll it, according to The Gadgeteer. Folded, it stands 6.69 inches high, and The Gadgeteer's reviewer slid it under his standing desk.

Maintenance. The manual calls for lubricating the deck before first use and then at regular intervals, and our guide on how to lubricate a walking pad covers the method. The manual also explains belt tension and centering: loosen or tighten both idler roller screws with the hex tool, as the manual shows.

Warranty and returns. UREVO lists a 1-year warranty plus a 180-day extension, and a 14-day return window for unused items in original packaging. Under UREVO's return policy, you pay return shipping if you send it back for a change of mind; UREVO covers it for damaged or defective units. Keep the box for the first two weeks, because a 74-pound treadmill is hard to repack without it.

Safety and recalls

No CPSC recall for UREVO walking pads or treadmills, including the Strol 2S Pro and Strol 2E, was listed when we checked on 28 September 2026. You can check the current list at cpsc.gov/Recalls. The Strol 2S Pro uses a clip-on safety key: pulling it stops the belt, and the console shows an E10 code until the key is back in place. Clip it to your clothing whenever you raise the speed or incline, and fold the handrail down only when the belt has stopped.

How we researched this review

We did not use the Strol 2S Pro ourselves. On 28 September 2026 we compared these sources:

  • UREVO's Strol 2S Pro product page, including its FAQ.
  • The URTM036 Strol 2S Pro user manual (UREVO's manual library and the ManualsLib copy).
  • UREVO product pages for the Strol 2E, Strol 2E Pro, SpaceWalk 3S and SpaceWalk 5L, and UREVO's return policy.
  • Retailer listings at Target and Wellbots, plus Dick's Sporting Goods, Academy and Macy's search results.
  • The Gadgeteer's hands-on review by Lee Shipman (April 2025) and Live Science's Strol 2E review by Anna Gora.
  • CPSC recall searches for UREVO.

Frequently asked questions

How fast does the UREVO Strol 2S Pro go?

The UREVO Strol 2S Pro goes up to 7.6 mph in running mode. In walking mode, with the handrail folded down, UREVO lists a range of 0.6 to 4.0 mph. That makes it suitable for desk walking, brisk walks and light jogging.

Does the UREVO Strol 2S Pro have an incline?

Yes, the Strol 2S Pro has a motorized incline from 0 to 9% in nine levels. You can change it from the console, the handrail controls, the remote or the UREVO app. The Strol 2E, by contrast, has no incline.

Does the Strol 2S Pro fit under a standing desk?

Yes, with the handrail folded it stands 6.69 inches high, and The Gadgeteer's reviewer used it under his standing desk. Check the length too: folded, it is 54.72 inches long and 25.39 inches wide.

How much does the UREVO Strol 2S Pro weigh?

UREVO lists the Strol 2S Pro at 74.51 pounds (33.8 kg). That is about 27 pounds heavier than the Strol 2E, so plan to roll it on its wheels rather than carry it.

Does the UREVO Strol 2S Pro need assembly?

Very little: Target lists it as needing no assembly, and The Gadgeteer reported it arrived fully assembled. You raise the handrail, tighten its bolts with the included hex tool, add batteries to the remote, plug it in and attach the safety key.

What is the difference between the UREVO Strol 2S Pro and Strol 2E Pro?

The Strol 2S Pro has the longer belt and higher top speed, while the Strol 2E Pro has the steeper incline and higher weight limit. UREVO lists the 2S Pro at 7.6 mph, 9% incline, 265 pounds and a 42.52 by 16.54-inch running area, and the 2E Pro at 6.2 mph, 12% incline, 300 pounds and 36.2 by 15.2 inches.

Researched and written by Muhammad Mustafa

Muhammad Mustafa runs UnderDeskWalker. He researches walking pads and under-desk treadmills from manufacturer spec sheets and manuals, Amazon listings, independent reviews and CPSC safety notices, and writes up what the numbers mean for real buyers. He does not claim to have tested products he has not used.

Specifications and availability change often. Check the product listing before you buy, and follow the manufacturer's manual for setup, weight limits and maintenance. We do not print prices because they change daily; the buttons take you to the live price. Read our affiliate disclosure.